SHOP PRODUCTS
[…] All of the furniture in the rooms she is using are getting purged next Saturday. She is not showing any signs of packing up or planning to move.


We are in Texas. I just read the parts of the Texas Property Code that relate to landlords and tenants, and even though she was not paying rent I think she qualifies as a tenant, and any eviction procedure needs to follow the normal eviction rules as it would for a paying tenant.


At first I assumed any "notice" would have to give a 30 day deadline because the law reads like that, but Chapter 8, Section 91.001 (e) (1) says that no particular number of days is necessary if "landlord and tenant agree in an instrument signed by both parties on a different period of notice to terminate the tenancy, or that no notice is required."


So, my plan for tomorrow is that I am going over there, and I will explain the purge-clean-sell plan that is starting next Saturday, and nicely ask her if she can move out by next Friday afternoon, June 28th.